Scroll to content
Bushmead Primary School home page

Bushmead Primary School

Content Scroll

Governors

OVERVIEW

Every school has a governing body, whose role is similar to that of the board of a company or the board of trustees for a charity.  Governors are the strategic leaders of schools and have a vital role to play in ensuring every child gets the best possible education.  Governing bodies have a statutory role and responsibility to raise academic achievement and promote pupil welfare.  

​Governors support, encourage and challenge the headteacher and staff. Our core strategic functions are:

  • ensuring clarity of vision, ethos and strategic direction,

  • overseeing the headteacher's capability to manage and lead,

  • overseeing the school's educational and financial performance.
     

The Headteacher presents a report at each Governing Body meeting, commenting on the life of the school in general and progress in relation to the targets laid out in the school’s development plan.​​

Members

The governing body here at Bushmead Primary School consists of a total of 11 members as follows:

  • 1 Headteacher
  • 1 Elected staff governor
  • 1 LA Governor
  • 3 Elected parent governors 
  • 5 Co-opted governors (of which up to 2 could be members of staff)
  • Associates
     

Clerk to Governors - Lorna Lawrence

 

 Name

Initial Appointment Date

Appointed By

Appointed / Re-Appointed

Term Expires

Headteacher

Steve Down

01/09/2015

N/A

01/09/2015

N\A

Staff Governor

Bridget Turner

03/03/2022Staff Elected03/03/202202/03/2026
LA Governor

Rebecca Walker

(Chair of Governing Body)

01/11/2013

Local Authority

15/09/2020

14/09/2024

Parent Governors

Carl Sequeira

25/11/2022

Parent Elected

25/11/2022

25/11/2026

Paul Dawson

26/11/2018

Parent Elected

25/11/2022

25/11/2026

Eleanor Smith25/11/2022Parent Elected25/11/202225/11/2026

Co-opted Governors

Maureen Plowman

01/09/1996

Governing Board

15/09/2020

14/09/2024

Becky Richards (Vice chair of governing body)

18/07/2018

Governing Board

18/07/2022

17/07/2026

Jodie Flowerday

15/09/2020

Governing Board

15/09/2020

14/09/2024

Alison Blacow22/11/2022Governing Board22/11/202221/11/2026

Associate Governors

Mark Leonard

01/04/2007

C&S Committee

21/09/2022

22/09/2023

Emma Perry

15/03/2022C&S Committee21/09/202222/09/2023

 

You can find out more about the work of our governing body in our school’s newsletter and by reading the minutes of our Full Governing Body meetings, copies of which can be obtained by emailing our clerk at clerk@bushmead.cambs.sch.uk   If you are interested in becoming a governor please email chair@bushmead.cambs.sch.uk or contact the school office. 

GOVERNING BOARD AND COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP

 

Full Governing Board

Becci Walker (Chair) Becky Richards (Vice Chair)

All governors and associate members

 

Curriculum & Standards (C&S)

Becky Richards (Chair) Becci Walker (Vice Chair)

Other governors: Steve Down, Maureen Plowman, Alison Blacow, Eleanor Smith  Associate members: Mark Leonard, Emma Perry.

 

Finance, Premises and Personnel

Maureen Plowman (Chair), Jodie Flowerday (Vice Chair)

Other governors: Steve Down, Becci Walker, Paul Dawson, Bridget Turner, Carl Sequeira.

 

Headteacher Performance Management (HTPM)

Becky Richards (Chair), Becci Walker, Jodie Flowerday, Paul Dawson.

 

Disciplinary and Appeals Committees

Members to be selected as and when needed from those governors who are neither associate governors nor school staff.

 

Link Roles & Monitoring Areas

 

All governors are responsible for monitoring all 6 areas of the School Improvement Plan (SIP):

 

1. Quality of Education

2. Behaviour & Attitudes

3. Personal Development

4. Leadership & Management

5. Early Years

6. Governance

 

Individual link roles have been assigned as follows (2022/23):

 

Monitoring areasLink Governor/s
1English (Phonics/Reading/Writing)B Richards
2MathsA Blacow
3ScienceB Walker
4Early YearsB Richards/ E Smith
5Geography/History/REB Turner
6Art/Design & TechnologyJ Flowerday
7MusicB Richards
8Modern Foreign LanguagesP Dawson
9PE (inc. Sports Premium)B Walker
10PSHE/RSEB Walker
11ICT/ComputingP Dawson
12Woodlands Forest School & OPALJ Flowerday
13SEN/Equality & DiversityM Plowman/ B Walker
14Safeguarding (inc. Child Protection/Children in Care)M Plowman
15Disadvantaged Pupils (Pupil Premium/Covid Catch Up)B Richards/ A Blacow
16Staff & Governor Support (including staff & governor mental health & well being and new governor mentor)M Plowman
17School Website Compliance/GDPR/PoliciesB Richards
18Health and SafetyJ Flowerday
19Forests After School ProvisionB Walker/ C Sequeira
20School CouncilB Walker

 

 

 

 

 

Meet the Governors